Definitive Proxy Statement
[…] SUPPORTING STATEMENT: Our Company is incorporated in Wisconsin. Wisconsin law provides that a company’s articles of incorporation may specify the number of votes that shall be necessary for the transaction of any business, including the election of directors. (Chapter 180 Business Corporations, Subchapter VII Shareholders, Section 180.0728 Voting for directors; cumulative voting). The law provides that if the level of voting support necessary for the election of directors is not specified in the articles of incorporation, directors “are elected by a plurality of the votes cast by the shares entitled to vote in the election at the meeting at which a quorum is present.”

 

Our Company presently uses the plurality vote standard to elect directors.