Form S-4
[…] At the effective time, the FIS CEO will remain as the CEO of FIS.

MERGER AND CONSOLIDATION VOTING

 

A merger or consolidation requires, under Section 251(c) of the DGCL, adoption by a majority of the outstanding stock entitled to vote in order to be effective. However, under Section 251(f) of the DGCL, no approval by the stockholders of the surviving corporation in a merger is required if:

 

(i)

the merger agreement does not amend the certificate of incorporation of the surviving corporation;

The GBCC requires shareholder approval for a merger with another corporation. Under GBCC Section 14-2-1103, for a plan of merger to be approved requires approval by:

 

(i)

a majority of all the votes entitled to be cast on the plan by all shares entitled to vote on the plan, voting as a single group; and

 

(ii)

a majority of all the voted entitled to be case by holders of the shares of each voting group entitled to vote separately on the plan as a voting group by the articles of incorporation.

 

 

205


Table of Contents
WORLDPAY   FIS

 

(ii)

each share of the surviving corporation’s stock outstanding prior to the merger remains outstanding in identical form after the merger; and

 

(iii)

either no shares of common stock of the surviving corporation are to be issued in the merger or, if common stock will be issued, it will not increase the number of shares of common stock outstanding prior to the merger by more than 20%.

However, no approval by the stockholders of the surviving corporation is required if:

 

(i)

the articles of incorporation of the surviving or acquiring corporation will not change;

 

(ii)

each share of the surviving corporation’s stock outstanding prior to the merger remains an identical outstanding or reacquired share after the merger; and

 

(iii)

the number and kind of shares outstanding immediately after the merger, plus the number and kind of shares issuable as a result of the merger and by conversion of securities issued pursuant to the merger or exercise of rights and warrants issued pursuant to the merger, will not exceed the total number and kind of shares of the surviving or acquiring corporation authorized by its articles of incorporation immediately before the merger.

 

 

RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS